Meet the team

Team Bicycle Network

The biggest thing a domestique can do for their leader is to set the pace…

Who is Team Bicycle Network?

They come from a range of different backgrounds, but have each come to see cycling as a defining passion that can challenge themselves, increase their fitness and demonstrate leadership in the bunch as ambassadors for Bicycle Network.

We’re thrilled to have them as a part of the team, and look forward to a great 2018/19 season. 

Meet the team

Team Bicycle Network rider Laurence Basell

8 hour

Laurence Basell

Location

Melbourne, VIC

Nickname

Bas or LB

Favourite Ride

Beach road

Team Bicycle Network rider Cameron Clamp

8 hour

Cam Clamp

Location

VIC

Nickname

Clampy

Favourite Ride

Kinglake

Team Bicycle Network rider Steve Lane

8 hour

Steve Lane

Location

Melbourne, VIC

Nickname

Dr Lane

Favourite Ride

Bulk Kinglake repeats

Team Bicycle Network rider James Garricock

9 hour

James Garriock

Location

VIC

Nickname

Slim

Favourite Ride

The Odyssey

Team Bicycle Network rider Prita Jobling-Baker

9 hour

Prita Jobling-Baker

Location

Melbourne, VIC

Nickname

PJB

Favourite Ride

Any climb in the Dandenongs

Team Bicycle Network rider Iain Matheson

9 hour

Iain Matheson

Location

Noosa, QLD

Nickname

Flying Scotsman

Favourite Ride

Kew Boulevard

Team Bicycle Network rider Josh McLellan

9 hour

Josh Mclellan

Location

Melbourne, VIC

Nickname

Josh

Favourite Ride

Dandenongs and Yarra Valley

Team Bicycle Network rider Alison McCormack

10 hour

Alison McCormack

Location

St Kilda West, VIC

Nickname

Ali

Favourite Ride

Falls Creek

Team Bicycle Network rider Lee Turner

10 hour

Lee Turner

Location

St Kilda West, VIC

Nickname

Hollywood

Favourite Ride

Hell Ride

Team Bicycle Network rider Rob Burgess

10 hour

Robert Burgess

Location

Victor Harbor, SA

Nickname

Rob

Favourite Ride

Victor Harbour to Willunga

Team Bicycle Network rider Simon Belleflamme

10 hour

Simon Belleflamme

Location

Melbourne, VIC

Nickname

Simon

Favourite Ride

Beach road

Team Bicycle Network rider Kate Penglase

11 hour

Kate Penglase

Location

Melbourne, VIC

Nickname

Pocket Rocket

Favourite Ride

You Yangs and Dandenongs

Team Bicycle Network rider Justin Benson

11 hour

Justin Benson

Location

St Kilda, VIC

Nickname

JB

Favourite Ride

The Dandenongs

Team Bicycle Network rider Daniel Frawley

11 hour

Daniel Frawley

Location

Melbourne, VIC

Nickname

Danny

Favourite Ride

Yarra Boulevard

Team Bicycle Network rider Mark Skeates

11 hour

Mark Skeates

Location

Brisbane, QLD

Nickname

Skeatesy

Favourite Ride

Sunshine coast hinterland including: Maleny, Bellthorpe and Stanley River Road

Team Bicycle Network rider - Jess Douglas

12 hour

Jess Douglas

Location

Melbourne, VIC

Nickname

Jess

Favourite Ride

Great Ocean Road

Team Bicycle Network rider - Shel Hyde

12 hour

Michelle Hyde

Location

Melbourne, VIC

Nickname

Shel

Favourite Ride

Hills surrounding the airport for a good hitout closer to home.

Team Bicycle Network rider Fats Tajbhai

12 hour

Fatema Tajbhai

Location

Melbourne, VIC

Nickname

Fats

Favourite Ride

Mt Pleasant

Team Bicycle Network rider Richard Cross

12 hour

Richard Cross

Location

Melbourne, VIC

Nickname

Crossy

Favourite Ride

Wildwood

Team Bicycle Network rider Bill Kontoulis

Lantern Rogue

Bill Kontoulis

Location

Melbourne, VIC

Nickname

Billy

Favourite Ride

Mt Dandenong and Mt Donna Buang

Team Bicycle Network rider Chris Clark

Lantern Rogue

Chris Clark

Location

VIC

Nickname

CC

Favourite Ride

Kinglake and Chum Creek via Yarra Glen

Ride with us

Join the club

Bicycle Network’s Strava club has a whole host of like-minded athletes and regular training rides. Join the club and stay tuned for local training rides in the lead up to events near you.

Go to strava

Want to hear more?

Subscribe and keep up to date with the latest bike riding news

Subscribe