Newsroom

Merida-recall
Bicycle and accessory recalls

Bicycle and accessory recalls happen when products are found to be faulty or don't comply with local standards. Current recall information is on this page.

Dual recall of helmets

A number of helmet brands have been pulled from the shelves after testing found they were not up to standard.

Harnesses failed testing on the Energie Razor 2 and on the Cyclingdeal Road Mountain helmets.

The Energy Razor 2 is described as having a grey EPS Liner and 3 piece polycarbonate shell, rear dial fit adjuster, black webbing and quick release buckle. Black shell colour with pink and silver print design. The helmets have the model name “Razor II” on the outside of the helmet.

The Cyclingdeal product comes in various colours.

The recall notice for both recalls says there is a possibility the helmets may not provide adequate protection to the wearer in the event of a crash.

Consumers should immediately stop using the product and contact their retailer or cyclingdeal.com.au to receive a refund.

Major Merida fork failure

Merida has recalled a wide range of 2017 model Scultura road bikes because the carbon fork steerer could crack completely, causing riders to lose control of the bike.

Merida says some models of the carbon fork might break under stress and could cause crashes, serious injuries and even death.

"It is essential that the fork will be replaced and the bike should not be continued to be ridden or used under any circumstance,” Merida said.

Consumers should stop using the bicycle immediately and contact their local Merida retailer to have a replacement fork fitted.

Because of an irregularity in the production process, the affected carbon fork steer tube has insufficient strength, which might lead to cracks below the stem or spacers. This can lead to a full crack of the tube.

The bikes recalled are the Merida Scultura CF2 bikes Model Year 2017 (rim brake & disc brake versions) sold nation-wide between July 2016 and July 2017:

  • MY 17 Scultura Disc 400 / Scultura Disc 400-Juliet
  • MY 17Scultura 4000 / Disc 4000
  • MY 17Scultura 4000 Juliet / Disc 4000
  • MY 17Scultura 5000 / Disc 5000
  • MY 17Scultura 6000
  • MY 17Scultura Special Edition

The corresponding 2018 models are not affected.

The Taiwan-based company said in a press release: "We deeply regret this recall, but the safety of our customers is our main priority.”

Fluid helmets recalled rapidly

Anaconda stores have recalled the Fluid Rapid helmet because it does not meet Australian standards.

Testing revealed that the helmets straps may be defective.

The helmet may not provide adequate protection to the wearer in the event of a crash.

The models effected are the: Vivid Black, small/medium; Stealth, small/medium; Orange, small/medium

Consumers should immediately stop using the product and contact Anaconda for a refund of the purchase price.

fluid-rapid-helmets

Bianchi fork flunks out

Bianchi has recalled a number of road bikes models because of faulty front forks.

The recall effects certain 2017 model Infinito CV, Infinito CV Dama Bianca, Intenso and Intenso Dama Bianca (non disc version) bikes and framesets in a range of colours. Included are:

Infinito CV : 1H, BZ, 7Z, BW
Intenso : 1J, 2E, BB, RB, PL, BW

The fork can fail during use and may result in a serious injury to the rider.

Consumers should stop using the bicycle immediately and return it to the place of purchase to arrange a replacement fork to be fitted.

The product was sold nationally through authorised Bianchi dealers from 1 June 2016 until 31 July 2017.

After info and maintenance tips for your bike? Check out our new tips and resources section.