Legends and honours

The Around the Bay legends have ridden in every event since its inception in 1993 and have seen the ride grow from a local cycle to a major Melbourne event.

Geoff Atkinson

Geooff says it was “a moment of complete insanity” that got him to enter the first event. Around the Bay satisfied his need for a challenge that would improve his cycling, but didn’t exactly know what he was in for and all his friends and family thought he was nuts.

His memories from 1993 are of a small event staged at Melbourne’s old Docklands site with about 1,500 riders. The familiar sights and smells of the last leg of the journey along Beach Road and huge sense of achievement still sticks with Geoff. 

Since that first year in 1993 Geoff says he has seen Around the Bay grow into an event that now draws riders from all over Victoria, and even interstate and overseas. He also acknowledges the thousands of riders that keep coming back to keep fit and enjoy bike riding and that without then, Around the Bay could have faded out long ago.

Geoff’s tip is simply enjoy the day: take in the scenery, talk to other riders out on the toad and give it your best effort.

Brian Baker

Brian was drawn to the first Around the Bay in 1993 as a challenging, long distance ride that wasn’t a race. While going in somewhat under prepared with little idea about properly hydrating for a 200km plus ride, Brian was bitten by the Around the Bay bug and he keeps coming back to enjoy the comradery with other riders, and keep his fitness up.

A number of memories stick out for Brian over the years – being overtaken by a five-person tandem bike, the Premier of Victoria passing in the slipstream of a moto-marshal, crossing the bay in a fishing boat during the early years and cruising down the coast with a nice tail wind.

Brian’s tip for Around the Bay riders is be prepared, train the same way you will ride on the day, and of course, pay attention to hydration.

Winston Silbereisen

Winston had been riding for less than a year when his friend and mentor Kevin Lee (also an Around the Bay legend) convinced him to have a go at this new ride coming up. 

Part of a group of riders from Daylesford, Winston finished the 210km clockwise route at exactly 3:55pm. They then had to pick up a friend at the airport on the way home, where Winston took great glee in telling anyone in earshot he had just finished 210 kilometre bike ride.

His second Around the Bay in 1994 didn’t go so well, when cramps struck on a hot October day and Winston finished rolled across the finish line about 7:00pm.

After those first two rides his goal was to complete Around the Bay 10 times, and here we are 25 years later. His sister and brother-in-law have joined in several times and Winston takes delight in introducing new riders to the event and seeing them achieve something special and complete the ride.

Winston’s tip: if taking on one of the larger distances, make sure you have done at least one 100 kilometre ride beforehand.

Trevor Spence

Trevor entered Around the Bay after his Bayside bike riding group had completed circuits of Port Phillip Bay. He says that back in the early 1990s other people were astounded that you could ride a bike Around the Bay in a day, but that the event helped change people’s perception and the event became a mass ride that could challenge both novice and experienced riders.

Trevor was glad the event became an annual spring event – it gives you something to aim for while training through the tough winter months, and of course it is after the football season.

His favourite part of the ride is when the bayside breeze picks you up and gives you a little kick along the route. He says it picks up just past Geelong, where a south-westerly carries you through to the Queenscliff ferry where you can share a few war stories with other riders. Once you get onto Beach Road, the tail wind comes on and you’re on the familiar run home at speed.

Trevor’s tip: practice your group riding skills and have the right bike and clothing.

Philip O’Toole

Philip had only done a couple of 100 kilometre rides before Around the Bay in 1993, and not along Beach Road either. He thought that finishing a 210 kilometre ride around Port Phillip Bay to be quite an achievement. 

While riders are well equipped to tackle Around the Bay with cycling clothes, or at least shorts, a t-shirt and proper shoes, Phillip recalls this wasn’t always the way. On the first ride in 1993 he remembers passing a rider on a mountain bike who was wearing jeans and thongs. While this must have bene uncomfortable, Philip did see him at the finish line later in the day.

Philip keeps coming back every year to Around the Bay with friends and colleagues and loves catching up with the other legends, as well as the challenge of completing a lap of the bay – no matter how tough it may be.

In the mid 2000s Philip remembers a ride in pouring rain where the temperature dropped to about six degrees in Geelong. The cold set in on the ferry and Philip, numb and shivering but determined not to pull the pin, spent an hour with event volunteers having soup and coffee in a caravan. Eventually the sun came out, his colleagues arrived and he was able to push on and finish the ride.

His tip is a simple one and comes from experience: be prepared for any type of weather. It is Melbourne, so expect anything from searing sun to rain and wind.

Around The Bay Honour Roll

Bicycle Network acknowledges the amazing achievement of the riders listed below who have completed ten or more Around the Bay rides.


Please note: If we missed your name, let us know and we’ll make sure it’s updated.

24 rides
  • Geoff Atkinson, Sunbury
  • Brian Baker, Rosanna
  • Manny Karvelas, Taylors Lakes
  • Kevin Lee, Kirkstall
  • Colin Mckenzie, Oakleigh
  • Tom Melican, East Rosanna
  • Philip O’Toole, Park Orchards
  • Winston Silbereisen, Hepburn Springs
  • Lou Silva, Altona
  • Trevor Spence, Brighton
23 rides
  • Mark Dockrill, Chadstone
  • Gary Lambshead, Ashburton
  • Robert Mcglade, Essendon
  • Larry Middleton, Eltham
  • Mary Mullane, Hawthorn East
  • John Reddie, Caulfield South
22 rides
  • Howard Crawford, Murrumbeena
  • Trevor Hoare, Boolarra
  • Andrew Talbot, Wollert
21 rides
  • Chris Corbel, Alphington
  • Lorraine Cuthbert, Oakleigh South
  • Graeme Forbes, St Kilda
  • Kevin Hughes, Bendigo
  • David Leong, Balwyn North
  • Peter Mackie, Glen Waverley
  • Hans Van Dyk, Narre Warren South
  • Glenn Williams, Brighton
20 rides
  • Ian Barnett, Brighton East
  • Michael Bednorz, Templestowe
  • Ashley De Vries, Seaford
  • David Gerrard, East Bentleigh
  • Lindy Lester, Connewarre
  • Peter Lewis, Korumburra
  • Craig Liddy, Ashburton
  • Steven Neave, West Melbourne
  • Terry O’Bryan, Park Orchards
  • Anthony Schelleman, Camberwell
  • Marcus Scherleitner, Frankston
  • Robert Wallace, Earlwood
19 rides
  • George Caulfield, Male
  • Warwick Davis, Sunbury
  • David Gallagher, Wheelers Hills
  • Ilan Goldman, Via Leongatha
  • Peter Hollands, Warragul
  • David Pawley, Malvern East
  • Bill Pearcey, Craigieburn
  • Phillip Rantall, Illowa
  • Robert Rigoni, Donvale
  • David Scott, Hampton
  • Paul Wright, Elsternwick
18 rides
  • Anita Alderson, Balnarring
  • Clive Allan, Glen Waverley
  • David Bainbridge, Ocean Grove
  • Neil Barnett, Blackburn Nth
  • Leigh Bechaz, Warragul
  • Michael Bennett, Prahran
  • David Berry, Ballarat
  • scott Bisset, Lysterfield
  • Andrew Caithness, Surrey Hills
  • Philip De Vos, Mentone
  • Steven Gration, Albert Park
  • Kevin Hall, Junortoun
  • Gary Jackson, Balwyn North
  • Glen Koffyberg, Mitcham
  • Yim Lee, Glen Iris
  • John-Roy Marshall, Male
  • Colin Marshall, Doncaster East
  • Stan Pietsch, Mildura
  • Carlo Roberts, Beaumaris
  • John Ronaldson, Mitcham
  • David Sutherland, Churchill
  • Rob Wilson, Deer Park

 

17 rides
  • John Archer, Fitzroy North
  • Darryl Bischoff, Golden Grove
  • Ivor Burt, Chelsea
  • Joan Carter, Ringwood East
  • Haydn Chapman, Glen Waverley
  • Nick Cowling, West Footscray
  • Neil Cracknell, Ivanhoe
  • Frank Dobrigna, Golden Square
  • Andrew Forbes, Richmond
  • James Fraser, Glen Iris
  • Reginald Goltz, Longford
  • Don Hirsh, Balaclava
  • Melissa Laing, Brunswick
  • Ray Lazanyi, Wendouree
  • Jan Modrzejewski, Murrumbeena
  • Philip Murray, Sandringham
  • Carey Nichol, Warrandyte
  • Bill Priem, Donvale
  • Matthew Pringle, South Yarra
  • Jon Ratcliffe, Port Melbourne
  • Mark Rooney, Callignee
  • Peter Sala, Glen Iris
  • Juan Sanz, Highett
  • Brian Shambrook, Patterson Lakes
  • Geoff Smith, Metcalfe
  • Ewan Stebbins, Viewbank
  • Michael Waterfield, East Melbourne
16 rides
  • Peter Allen, Darwin
  • Loretta Armitage, Mansfield
  • Corey Blake, Balwyn
  • Leith Brown, Mentone
  • Anthony Cross, Kew
  • Brenton Harty, East Melbourne
  • Jim Horman, Bentleigh
  • Richard Kelleway, Parkdale
  • Tim Kiddle, Fitzroy North
  • John Lewis, Castlemaine
  • Jeff Mitchell, Red Cliffs
  • John Myers, Hawthorn
  • Kim Radford, Box Hill South
  • Nick Tapp, Thornbury
  • Mark Travers, Coburg
  • Neil White, Kongwak
15 rides
  • Stephen Black, Sutherland
  • Brad Brander, Kew
  • James Brown, Killara
  • Ernest Butler, Beaumaris
  • Richard Cole, Mount Waverley
  • Peter Collins, Hampton
  • Simon Conisbee, Lower Templestowe
  • Garry Coombs, Croydon
  • Osvaldo Cortes, Maidstone
  • Rod Crabtree, Aspendale
  • Adrian Curnow, Brighton
  • Dietmar Dinges, Heidelberg West
  • Gavin Dore, Vermont South
  • Peter Dwyer, Albert Park
  • Karl Engstrom, Glen Iris
  • Jack Gubbins, Dandenong North
  • Joseph Gulino, Drysdale
  • Graeme Holdsworth, Richmond
  • Stuart King, Horsham
  • Hans Koch, Belgrave Heights
  • Chris Lightfoot, Golden Square
  • Diane Little, Wonga Park
  • Andrew Littlejohn, Melbourne
  • Bruce Manison, Greensborough
  • Shayne Marlow, Frankston
  • David Mcinnis, Glen Iris
  • Ralph Nielebock, Chelsea Heights
  • Andrew Margetts, Essendon
  • Glen Pasque, Leopold
  • Peter Richards, Morwell
  • Keith Round, South Yarra
  • Bill Schmidt, Glenroy
  • Brendan Serle, Carnegie
  • Henry Silver, Moorabbin
  • Leigh Thornton, Gladstone Park
  • Leo Vandervalk, Lancefield
  • Ewan Williams, Point Lonsdale
  • Geoff Wright, Charlton

 

14 rides
  • Wayne Aitken, Brighton
  • Richard Allen, South Yarra
  • Anthony Arlington, Essendon
  • Robert Baldwin, Thornbury
  • sanko Bansky, Altona Meadows
  • Warwick Barry, Male
  • Paul Boag, Hawthorn West
  • Steve Boyall, South Melbourne
  • Stuart Buchanan, Carnegie
  • Paul Cameron, Mentone
  • Terrance Casey, Merimbula
  • George Csefalvay, Bulleen
  • Neil Dawson, Pambula
  • Matt Denatris, Wangaratta
  • John Dunkley-Smith, Northcote
  • Jay Fleming, Upper Ferntree Gully
  • Prue Flower, Blackburn
  • Michael Flower, Blackburn
  • Eril Ford, The Basin
  • David Foulkes, Rhyll
  • Joan Gaughwin, Kew East
  • Dean Gray, Black Rock
  • Helen Hanily, Sandringham
  • Simon Harrison, Bendigo
  • Roger Hatten, East Melbourne
  • Marshall Hornby, Kallista
  • Sandra Howard, Camberwell
  • Tim Humphreys, Collins Street West
  • Aad Koomen, Croydon
  • Michael Leeder, Pascoe Vale
  • Peter Luscombe, Brunswick
  • Ian Michelson, Lilydale
  • Robyn Moore, Macleod
  • Graeme Murphy, Ringwood
  • Marston Nicholas, Hawthorn
  • Paul O’Shea, Kew East
  • Tony Parsons, Richmond
  • Ian Patterson, Blackburn
  • David Rae, Mount Waverley
  • Bill Redmond, Sale
  • Craig Renkin, Point Cook
  • Neal Roberton, Murrumbeena
  • Tommy Robertson, Eaglemont
  • Lee Robinson, Lalor
  • Graham Rundell, Box Hill
  • Rob Scholten, Newport
  • Henry Screen, Woodend
  • Mick Sinclair, Newport
  • Rod Smith, Warragul
  • Gary Spivak, Canterbury
  • Mark Symonds, Fitzroy North
  • Lew Targett, Melbourne
  • Jeremy Taylor, Bentleigh
  • David Thom, Mentone
  • Peter Waddington, Strathmore
  • Scott Walker, Greensborough
  • Rod White, Box Hill
  • Roger Williams, Horsham
  • Chris Yates, Carnegie

 

13 rides
  • Peter Anderson, Alphington
  • Alex Babauskis, Albert Park
  • Neil Barker, Melbourne
  • Edward Barkla, Quarry Hill
  • Pete Battrick, Mount Waverley
  • James Bell, Seaholme
  • John Bingle, Hampton
  • Cheryle Blair, Bendigo
  • Kara Campbell-Burns, Kew
  • Jordi Casasayas, Northcote
  • Nik Chosich, Malvern East
  • Rod Clutterbuck, Wodonga
  • Bruno Conterno, Prospect
  • Carlo D’Angelo, Keilor Downs
  • Bruce Davis, Diggers Rest
  • Christopher Densham, Caulfield North
  • Clive Dickinson, Mont Albert
  • Johnny Doyle, Cohuna
  • Steve Dunn, Ascot Vale
  • Russell Fisher, Trentham
  • Darryl Ford, The Basin
  • Jane Galvin, Carlton
  • Roman Gizycki, Truganina
  • Joe Guglielmini, Greenvale
  • Michael Hay, Camberwell
  • John Hearn, Frankston South
  • Paul Hockridge, Surrey Hills
  • Darren Holness, Blackburn South
  • Gary Jeffery, Point Cook
  • Mike Kenealy, Kyneton
  • Colin Kop, Kew
  • Darren Leeke, Templestowe
  • Brad Martin, Brim
  • Enio Mastromanno, Malvern East
  • David Mcadam, Mount Waverley
  • Murray Mcdonnell, Berwick
  • Andrew Mcewin, Wheelers Hill
  • Barry Mcintyre, Ringwood
  • Susan Mclellan, Sunbury
  • Ross Mcqueen, The Basin
  • Scott Mcvilly, Sandringham
  • Anthony Middleton, Hamilton
  • John Milburn, Brunswick East
  • Helen Naughton, Templestowe
  • Mark Northeast, Williamstown
  • Mark O’Brien, Moama
  • Michael Parker, Devonport
  • Kevin Piercy, Traralgon
  • Richard Pohl, South Arm
  • Robert Postlethwaite, Bentleigh
  • Gary Ramsay, Hampton
  • Adrian Rijs, Sale
  • Peter Riley, Melbourne
  • Renzo Rossi, Southbank
  • Richard Russell, Glen Iris
  • Robert Schwieger, Langwarrin
  • David Seeds, Mt Evelyn
  • Brendan Sheppard, Melbourne
  • Sharon Skipper, Newport
  • Peter Sutherland, Kew
  • David Taunton, Mentone
  • Dale Topp, Belgrave
  • John Van Gemert, Ivanhoe East
  • Gary Wakeling, Foster
  • Jeff Walker, Templestowe
  • Warren Green, East Fremantle

 

12 rides
  • kevin Adam, Ferntree Gully
  • Bill Anagnostakis, Melbourne
  • Stephen Arnott, Moorabbin
  • Annette Arrowsmith, Blackburn South
  • John Barnes, Ashburton
  • Anthony Beardall, Surrey Hills
  • Krystyna Bennett, Armadale
  • Karl Bennett, Camberwell
  • Mark Bertoncini, Pascoe Vale South
  • Annette Blythman, Traralgon
  • Duncan Bradie, Gladstone Park
  • Alex Brewer, Male
  • Chris Bridge, Indooroopilly
  • Peter Briggs, Malvern East
  • Richard Burgess, St Kilda East
  • Matt Byrush, Maidstone
  • John Cahill, Heyfield
  • Will Carroll, Eagle Farm
  • Marion Carter, Eaglehawk
  • Gary Carter, Sunbury
  • Stephen Chan, Templestowe Lower
  • Riccardo Chiappa, Bulleen
  • Ross Clark, Williamstown
  • Ken Coleman, Bulleen
  • Catrina Cook, Surrey Hills
  • Andrew Cooper, Male
  • Graeme Cross, Fitzroy North
  • Andrew Cross, Gisborne
  • Tony Dalton, North Carlton
  • Peter Davis, Mont Albert
  • Maurice Dean, Black Rock
  • Justin Delaney, Glen Waverley
  • Mark Dent, Essendon
  • George Dixon, Brunswick
  • David Dyson, East Ivanhoe
  • Tony Elder, Malvern
  • David Epstein, Paddington
  • Charlie Farren, South Yarra
  • Michael Ferrif, Belgrave South
  • Ross Foster, Malvern
  • Iain Fraser, Sale
  • Kent Fuller, Bannockburn
  • Michael Funnell, Brighton
  • Bernie Gaffney, Hallam
  • Michael Gass, Olinda
  • Peter Gillieron, Glen Iris
  • John Govan, Pearcedale
  • Brian Green, Alexandra
  • Gerard Hanily, Sandringham
  • Scott Hawker, Pymble
  • Cyril Hennequin, Gardenvale
  • John Henry, Wonthaggi
  • Bruce Hicks, Werribee
  • Ross Honeyman, Kew
  • Greg Howarth, Malvern East
  • Peter Hower, Nagambie
  • Murray Howlett, Chirnside Park
  • Greg Hughes, Diamond Creek
  • Geoff Hunt, Tootgarook
  • Michael Hutchinson, Black Rock
  • David Hutt, Hughesdale
  • Debbie Jackson, Chelsea
  • Darrell Johnson, Sale
  • Brian King, Heathmont
  • Richard King, Glen Waverley
  • Ron Kirwan, Abbotsford
  • Craig Leech, Parkdale
  • Rob Macarthur, Tecoma
  • George Marney, West Footscray
  • Brian Matthews, Altona Meadows
  • Patrick Meade, Hampton
  • Steve Morris, Oakleigh
  • Dale Morrison, Fitzroy North
  • Daniel Neumann, Port Melbourne
  • Chris North-Coombes, Elwood
  • Stephen Nurse, Clifton Hill
  • Robert O’Gorman, Lilydale
  • Neville Owen, Highett
  • Reuben Pace, Surrey Hills
  • Grant Pearce, Ashburton
  • Brian Peckham, Bundoora
  • Ross Philpott, Middle Park
  • Joanne Pugh, Northcote
  • David Purdue, Lane Cove
  • Paul Ramsay, Canterbury
  • Andrew Robertson, Male
  • Tony Ruddick, Croydon North
  • Ken Saxton, Wheelers Hill
  • Chris Shinners, Richmond
  • Ian Smith, Canterbury
  • Jamie Smith, Ulverstone
  • Ian Smith, Brighton
  • Darren Spiteri, Traralgon
  • Geoff Steinman, Vermont
  • Brenden Stevenson, Balnarring
  • Peter Taylor, Castle Cove
  • Craig Templeton, East Bentleigh
  • Wayne Tuddenham, St Kilda
  • Lucas Turner, Eaglemont
  • Peter Van Duyn, Fitzroy
  • Lorraine Walker, Moe
  • Shannon Watson, Berwick
  • Nigel Watson, Surrey Hills
  • Trevor Waugh, Ivanhoe East
  • John Welsford, Surrey Hills
  • Jeffrey Whitton, North Ryde
  • Norman Williams, Montmorency
  • Mark Williams, Eltham North
  • John Zafiropoulos, Thornbury
11 rides
  • Robert Ackland, North Geelong
  • John Adams, Port Melbourne
  • Andrew Ashbolt, Port Melbourne
  • Frank Aylen, Donvale
  • Viv Baddeley, Montmorency
  • Jeffrey Barnes, Gardenvale
  • Daryl Barrett, Bayswater
  • Lyle Bartlett, Wandana Heights
  • Robert Bergamin, Alexandria
  • Rob Berry, North Warrandyte
  • Graeme Best, Highton Geelong
  • Paul Bird, Box Hill North
  • David Birrell, Glen Iris
  • Chris Blackwood, North Warrandyte
  • Alistair Blake, Vermont South
  • Paul Bloink, Balwyn
  • Delcho Bobeff, Fitzroy North
  • Peter Borland, Box Hill North
  • Kenneth Bradie, Male
  • Peter Bramwell, Camberwell
  • Geoffrey Brianton, Carnegie
  • Mark Bright, Richmond
  • Ron Brooks, Vermont South
  • Geoff Brown, Bunyip
  • Gordon Brown, Hawthorn West
  • Wayne Byron, Prospect
  • Graham Cadd, Surrey Hills
  • Eric Caesar, Mentone
  • Mark Calvert-Jones, Piries
  • Colin Campbell, Wantirna South
  • John Carayannis, Endeavour Hills
  • Peter Carr, Mordialloc
  • Howard Chait, Prahran
  • Perry Chan, West Pymble
  • Andrew Chirnside, Toorak
  • John Cochrane, Lower Plenty
  • Michael Collin, Kingsville
  • Alex Commins, Toorak
  • Paul Commins, Hampton
  • Neil Cooke, Port Melbourne
  • Noel Cranswick, Ivanhoe
  • Dean Cromb, Northcote
  • Anthony Curcio, Mitcham
  • Eric Dahm, Mornington
  • Michael De Lisle, Rowville
  • Alison Dennis, Warrnambool
  • Robert Dixon, Clayton
  • Anthony Doran, Mulgrave
  • Art Dredge, Langwarrin
  • James Dunn, Balwyn North
  • Craig Edwards, Port Melbourne
  • Steven Ewing, Berwick
  • Dennis Fee, Doncaster
  • Justin Francis, Clifton Hill
  • Mark Francis, Corowa
  • David Gannon, Vermont
  • Stefan Gizycki, Wollongong
  • Peter Gordon, Torquay
  • John Gordon, Camberwell
  • Peter Grabski, Maidstone
  • Glenda Green, Saint Helena
  • Robert Green, Surrey Hills
  • Paul Gruba, Carlton North
  • Michael Guiney, Kew
  • John Hanrahan, Ashburton
  • Ruth Harper, Maribyrnong
  • Gerard Harrison, Yarraville
  • David Hart, Fairlight
  • Ken Heppell, Doncaster East
  • Chris Hitchen, Keilor East
  • Brian Holland, Frankston
  • Geoff Holloway, Templestowe Lower
  • Derek Horsley, Moonee Ponds
  • Steven Horvat, Box Hill North
  • Ian Hosking, Berwick
  • Richard Hughes, Wodonga
  • Lance Hunt, Maffra
  • Geoffrey Hunter, Blackburn North
  • Mick Hussey, Beaconsfield
  • Mark Hyland, Essendon
  • Stuart Jacobson, Kew
  • Gary James, Donvale
  • Yvonne James, Ringwood North
  • Tim Jamieson, Oalkeigh South
  • George Javurek, Cooma
  • Treve Jenkyn, Seddon
  • Phillip Johnson, Bentleigh
  • Gordon Lawrence, Hawthorn
  • Stephen Lees, Mitcham
  • Peter Lipcsey, Rowville
  • Daniel Lynch, Grovedale
  • Errol Malta, Port Melbourne
  • William Marr, Traralgon
  • John Martin, Bendigo
  • Dario Marusich, Reservoir
  • Stephen Matthews, Mont Albert
  • Gary Mccarney, Bulleen
  • Ian Mcinerney, Watsonia North
  • Bernie Mckay, Highton
  • Antonio Milillo, Sunshine North
  • Peter Moy, Kew East
  • Graeme Nelson, Balwyn North
  • Stephen Newbegin, Williamstown
  • Richard Nowak, Wantirna South
  • Bernard O’Shea, Malvern East
  • Frank Pane, Brunswick
  • Robert Parr, Yackandandah
  • Julie Pearson, Thurgoona
  • Dale Pemberton, Gisborne
  • Paolo Pennacchia, Seddon
  • Kylie Peters, Melbourne
  • Andrew Pither, Templestowe
  • Michael Powley, Malvern E
  • Mark Purvis, Toowong
  • Peter Quick, Brimtown
  • Malcolm Ramsay, Patterson Lakes
  • Mark Rayson, Newtown
  • James Renwick, Fitzroy North
  • Phillip Reynolds, Keilor Downs
  • Frank Rijs, Kalimna
  • Peter Rogers, Mitcham
  • Tim Rogers, Ascot Vale
  • Garrin Ross, Glengowrie
  • Peter Rouse, Aberfeldie
  • Norman Roy, Cheltenham
  • Grant Rule, Pymble
  • Kevin Russell, Alphington
  • Paul Saffigna, Oakleigh
  • Craig Sasse, Glen Iris
  • Alan Schmidt, South Yarra
  • Graham Scoffern, Flinders
  • Doug Scott, Albert Park
  • Barry Shill, Eltham
  • Peter Simcock, Traralgon
  • Michael Simon, Albert Park
  • Angelo Sirianni, Kew East
  • derek Skidmore, Moonee Ponds
  • Adrian Smith, Leith
  • Harry Snowdon, Wantirna
  • Chris Sokolowski, Elwood
  • con Solakidis, Eltham
  • Mark Spratling, Hoppers Crossing
  • Barry Stuckey, Traralgon
  • David Tapscott, Halls Gap
  • Robert Taylor, Jindivick
  • Peter Thomas, Brunswick West
  • Robert Thorpe, Male
  • Richard Thwaites, Kew
  • William Todd, Mentone
  • Graeme Tonkin, Heathmont
  • Bruce Trew, Mount Martha
  • John Tucker, Knoxfield
  • Ray Tyshing, Blackrock
  • Joseph Van Spaandonk, Mentone
  • Tony Van Tienen, Launceston
  • Rob Vanderslik, Ringwood East
  • Andrew Walker, Surrey Hills
  • KIM Walton, Lysterfield
  • Mark Woodland, Kensington
  • Peter Young, Bentleigh
  • Carl Zammit, North Balwyn
  • Graeme Leigh, Balnarring
  • Barry Wilson, Reservoir

 

10 rides
  • Mike Adlam, Williamstown
  • Mark Airs, Essendon
  • John Alway, Beaumaris
  • Brendon Anderson, Caroline Springs
  • John Anderson, Eltham
  • Steve Appleby, Geelong
  • Arthur Apted, Clifton Hill
  • Marie Arsenin, Victoria Harbour
  • Ian Ball, Coburg North
  • Michael Banning, Vermont
  • Nick Barnes, Kinglake
  • Marcus Barnes, Box Hill South
  • Frank Barresi, Essendon
  • Stuart Barry, Brighton East
  • Geoff Bartlett, Corowa
  • Janette Bennett, East Geelong
  • Alessandro Bertoncini, Male
  • Paul Bevilacqua, Fitzroy
  • Vicki Black, Female
  • Stuart Blake, Wheelers Hill
  • Frank Bongiorno, Northcote
  • Graeme Booth, Kew
  • Michael Borowski, Greensborough
  • Colin Boyd, Inverloch
  • Benjamin Brady, Malvern
  • Roger Brink, Clifton Hill
  • Iain Brownlee, Ascot Vale
  • Peter Bullen, South Yarra
  • Ken Burrage, Northcote
  • Chris Callahan, Preston
  • John Carey, Chatswood
  • Tony Carolan, Male
  • Barry Carter, Eaglehawk
  • Daniel Carter, Chirnside Park
  • Mark Chesterfield, Middle Park
  • John Chipp, Sandringham
  • Brian Coates, Chirnside Park
  • Michael Conos, Kew
  • Bruce Cooper, Clifton Hill
  • Greg Cotsworth, Macleod
  • Trevor Coswello, St Helena
  • Graeme Cox, Male
  • Stuart Craig, Rowville
  • Mick Creati, East Coburg
  • John Crowe, Caulfield South
  • Dan Cudmore, Prahran
  • Peter Curtis, Mont Albert
  • Ralph Dawson, Strathmore
  • Aaron De Fina, Moorabbin
  • Peter De Zilva, Cheltenham
  • Ben Dixon, St Kilda East
  • Alastair Doak, Brighton
  • Joe Donnoli, Carlton North
  • Barry Dudgeon, Newstead
  • Linton Duffin, Clifton Hill
  • Gary Eddy, Thornbury
  • Graham Ellis, Canterbury
  • Jim Ellison, Male
  • Pam Evans, Balwyn North
  • Bruce Evanson, Newborough
  • Peter Fagioli, Altona
  • John Fennell, Killara
  • Noel Finck, Hawthorn East
  • Tim Fletcher, Cheltenham
  • James Flintoft, Toorak
  • Graham Fryer, Sandringham
  • Lorraine Gaston, Wangaratta
  • Andrew Gaston, Wangaratta
  • Peter Gatehouse, Mirror North
  • giuliano Gava, Murrumbeena
  • mark Gillan, Sandringham
  • Tom Gleeson, Highton
  • Leigh Glover, Flinders
  • Raymond Gornall, Moonee Ponds
  • Evan Goumas, Mentone
  • Michael Grace, Elanora
  • Michael Graham, Newtown
  • Phil Greenidge, Winmalee
  • Cameron Haig, Mildura
  • Trevor Hall, Upper Ferntree Gully
  • Brian Hallam, Hoppers Crossing
  • Rob Handreck, Mitcham
  • Richard Harding, St Ives
  • Grant Hartley, Maiden Gully
  • Andrew Hartnett, Hampton
  • Tim Hatten, Healesville
  • Conrad Hauser, Ormond
  • Gary Hedington, Rochester
  • Paul Heenan, Newtown
  • David Hefford, Adelaide
  • Dean Henderson, Hampton East
  • Michelle Hendrie, Malvern East
  • Bruce Higgs, South Melbourne
  • Rodney Hodge, Subiaco
  • Sean Hogan, Point Cook
  • Kevin Holland, Aberfeldie
  • Joseph Howley, Corowa
  • Terry Hubbard, North Fitzroy
  • Robyn Humphries, Newtown
  • Terry Humphryis, Stalbans Park
  • Graham Hunt, Hampton
  • Jeff Hunt, East Lindfield
  • Laure Hunter, Bayswater North
  • William Hurley, Hawthorn East
  • David Inglis, Norwood
  • John Jarman, Sale
  • Greg Jenkins, Footscray
  • Keith Johnson, Brighton
  • Trevor Jones, Templestowe
  • Andrew Jones, Yackandandah
  • Markus Juenemann, Thornbury
  • Frank Karan, Eltham North
  • Paul Keegan, West Wodonga
  • John Kelly, Surrey Hills
  • Stewart King, Hampton East
  • Carol Knezevic, Marino
  • Gay Koffyberg, Mitcham
  • Ferdinand Kosorog, Strathmore
  • John Kulesz, Park Orchards
  • Bernard Labigang, North Warrandyte
  • Geoff Langrish, Hawthorn East
  • Greg Lawrence, Northcote
  • Walter Lederman, Brighton East
  • Vincent Lee, Toorak
  • Andrew Legge, Traralgon
  • Mark Little, Wonga Park
  • Michael Longmire, Yarraville
  • Jane Lottkowitz, Red Hill South
  • Andrew Lyons, Fitzroy North
  • Mark Mangion, Melton West
  • Robert Marelich, Armadale
  • Paul Marotta, Ascot Vale
  • Bev Marshall, Geelong
  • Narelle Matthews, Lilydale
  • Brett Maxfield, Moonee Ponds
  • Maria Mccabe, Geelong West
  • Andrew Mccutchan, Melbourne
  • Barry Mcgann, Parkdale
  • Michael Mcguire, Abbotsford
  • David Mcindoe, Wantirna South
  • Jamie Mckechnie, Hawthorn East
  • Neil Mckinnon, Richmond
  • Sean Mcleay, Richmond
  • Dale Mcnabb, Cheltenham
  • Don Mcrae, Glen Waverley
  • Darren Merrett, Gisborne
  • Joseph Messina, Male
  • Nicholas Mierisch, Abbotsford
  • Max Miglionico, Flemington
  • Geoffrey Miller, Ferntree Gully
  • John Morrison, Melbourne
  • John Mortimore, The Basin
  • Gerard Murphy, Research
  • Gregory Naylor, Balwyn
  • Alan Nelson, Port Melbourne
  • Derek Nicholas, Burwood East
  • Wendy Nowlan, Black Rock
  • Anthony Oakes, Male
  • John O’Callaghan, Hawthorn East
  • David O’Connell, Port Melbourne
  • Junn Odon, Caroline Springs
  • Geoff O’Kane, Camberwell
  • Graham Oswin, Park Orchards
  • Trevor Page, Point Cook
  • Joshua Parisotto, Malvern East
  • Glyn Parry-Jones, Male
  • Wally Paton, Port Fairy
  • John Pearson, Williamstown
  • Sergio Pianalto, Preston
  • Tony Pisano, North Fitzroy
  • Sharon Pollard, Spotswood
  • Louis Pouw, Moonee Ponds
  • Stephen Poynton, Surrey Hills
  • David Price, Heidelberg
  • Chris Reynolds, Richmond
  • Craig Ridley, Wyndham Vale
  • Peter Roberts, North Melbourne
  • Peter Robertson, Warrnambool
  • David Robinson, Glen Iris
  • Don Robinson, West Melbourne
  • Michael Roche, Brunswick
  • Andres Rojas, Brunswick West
  • Jenny Ronalds, Hawthorn
  • Glen Rose, Tootgarook
  • David Rourke, Highton
  • Chris Ryan, Eltham
  • Denis Santamaria, Mt Martha
  • Folker Schaumann, St Kilda
  • Paul Schirmer, Collingwood
  • Geoff Schirmer, Newcomb
  • Andrew Scott, Yarra Junction
  • Barry Scott, Kew
  • Michael Sesuraj, Ashburton
  • Greg Shalley, Colac
  • Richard Shaw, Caulfield South
  • Simon Sheldon, Fairfield
  • Jim Simmonds, Balaclava
  • Bill Sinclair, Belmont
  • Julie Sinclair, Terang
  • Peter Smith, Montmorency
  • Ian Spinks, Yarraville
  • GEORGE Stathopoulos, Altona Meadows
  • Stuart Steele, South Melbourne
  • Christian Steguweit, Black Rock
  • Andrew Stevens, Bentleigh East
  • Neil Stitt, Rye
  • Paul Storm, Clifton Hill
  • Brook Swaine, Coburg
  • Peter Tainsh, Balwyn
  • Grant Thomas, Male
  • David Thorburn, Essendon West
  • Brian Trounce, Richmond
  • Simon Turner, Pascoe Vale
  • Stuart Vaughan, Mont Albert North
  • David Venables, Reservoir
  • Vince Vonella, Eltham
  • Karen Wale, Albert Park
  • Willie Warman, Caulfield South
  • Anthony Waye, Frankston North
  • Maryanne Webb, Broadmeadows
  • Brian Weppner, Torquay
  • Barry West, Sunbury
  • Elizabeth White, Giralang
  • Peter Williams, Portarlington
  • Ken Wilson, Eltham
  • Stuart Wilson, Port Melbourne
  • Clem Wixted, Brisbane
  • DENNIS Wolfe, Coburg
  • Philip Wood, Geelong
  • Chris Wookey, Park Orchards
  • Sonny Wright, Wyndham Vale
  • Michael Butler, Hawthorn
  • Shane Ellis, St Kilda

 

Be the first to hear about Around the Bay 2018!

Register interest