Honour roll

Our most loyal riders

Bicycle Network acknowledges the amazing achievement of the riders listed below who have completed ten or more Around the Bay rides.

Please note: We are in the process of updating the Honour Roll for this year's Around the Bay.

22 rides

  • Geoff Atkinson, Sunbury
  • Brian Baker, Rosanna
  • Manny Karvelas, Taylors Lakes
  • Kevin Lee, Kirkstall
  • Gary Lambshead, Ashburton
  • Tom Melican, Rosanna East
  • Philip O'Toole, Donvale
  • Winston Silbereisen, Hepburn Springs
  • Lou Silva, Altona
  • Trevor Spence, Brighton

21 rides

  • Mary Mullane, Hawthorn East
  • Mark Dockrill, Chadstone
  • Robert Mcglade, Essendon
  • Colin McKenzie, Chadstone
  • Trevor Hoare, Boolarra
  • John Reddie, Caulfield South

20 rides

  • Andrew Talbot, Reservoir
  • David Leong, Balwyn North

19 rides

  • Ilan Goldman, Mirboo North
  • Paul Wright, Elsternwick
  • Howard Crawford, Murrumbeena
  • George Caulfield, Heathmont
  • Peter Hollands, Warragul
  • Robert Rigoni, Melbourne
  • Hans Van Dyk, Narre Warren South
  • Glenn Williams, Brighton

18 rides

  • Chris Corbel, Alphington
  • Peter Lewis, Korumburra
  • Larry Middleton, Eltham
  • Lorraine Cuthbert, Oakleigh South
  • David Berry, Ballarat
  • Graeme Forbes, St Kilda
  • Kevin Hall, Junortoun
  • Terry O'Bryan, Park Orchards
  • Kevin Hughes, Bendigo
  • Phillip Rantall, Illowa
  • Ian Barnett, Brighton East
  • Neil Barnett, Blackburn North
  • Scott Bisset, Lysterfield
  • David Sutherland, Churchill
  • Ashley De Vries, Seaford
  • Robert Wallace, Earlwood
  • Anthony Schelleman, Camberwell
  • Russell Yin, Heidleberg Heights

17 rides

  • Leigh Bechaz, Warragul
  • Andrew Caithness, Surrey Hills
  • Lindy Lester, Connewarre
  • Ivor Burt, Chelsea
  • Matthew Pringle, South Yarra
  • Andrew Forbes, Richmond
  • Marcus Scherleitner, Frankston
  • Reginald Goltz, Longford
  • Michael Bednorz, Templestowe
  • Brian Shambrook, Sandhurst
  • Steven Neave, West Melbourne
  • Neil Cracknell, Ivanhoe
  • Craig LIddy, Ashburton
  • David Scott, Hampton

16 rides

  • Don Hirsh, Caulfield South
  • Warwick Davis, Sunbury
  • Colin Marshall, Doncaster East
  • David Gerrard, East Bentleigh
  • Helen Hanily, Sandringham
  • Stan Pietsch, Mildura
  • Peter Collins, Hampton
  • Clive Allan, Glen Waverley
  • David Pawley, Malvern East
  • Yim Lee, Glen Iris
  • Gary Jackson, Balwyn North
  • John Chipp, Sandringham
  • Paul Bunn, Reservoir
  • Glen Koffyberg, Mitcham
  • Loretta Armitage, Mansfield
  • David Bainbridge, Ocean Grove
  • Haydn Chapman, Glen Waverley
  • David Gallagher, Wheelers Hill
  • Trevor Parry-Jones, Wantirna South
  • Jon Ratcliffe, Port Melbourne
  • Darryl Bischoff, Golden Grove
  • Bill Priem, Donvale
  • Trevor Jones, Eltham
  • Neal Roberton, Murrumbeena
  • Dietmar Dinges, Heidelberg West
  • Nick Cowling, West Footscray
  • Michael Bennett, Prahran

15 rides

  • Michael Waterfield, East Melbourne
  • Ewan Stebbins, Viewbank
  • Steven Gration, Albert Park
  • Anita Alderson, Balnarring
  • Anthony Middleton, Hamilton
  • Philip Murray, Sandringham
  • Carey Nichol, Warrandyte
  • Mark Rooney, Callignee
  • Michael Hogendoorn, Dandenong
  • Warwick Barry, Hughesdale
  • Maurice Dean, Black Rock
  • Michael Hay, Middle Camberwell
  • Gordon Lawrence, Hawthorn
  • Peter Mackie, Glen Waverley
  • Paul O'Shea, Kew East
  • Bill Pearcey, Craigieburn
  • Simon Conisbee, Lower Templestowe
  • Tim Kiddle, Fitzroy North
  • Diane Little, Wonga Park
  • Melissa Laing, East Brunswick

14 rides

  • John Archer, Glen Iris
  • John Lewis, Castlemaine
  • David Foulkes, Rhyll
  • Peter Sala, Glen Iris
  • Aad Koomen, Wonga Park
  • Neil White, Kongwak
  • Russell Fisher, Trentham
  • Gerard Hanily, Sandringham
  • Rod Smith, Warragul
  • Rob Wilson, Deer Park
  • James Fraser, Hawthorn
  • James Brown, Trafalgar
  • Joan Carter, Ringwood East
  • Debbie Jackson, Chelsea
  • Ian Smith, Canterbury
  • Frank Dobrigna, Kangaroo Flat
  • Jan Modrzejewski, Murrumbeena
  • Geoff Smith, Metcalfe
  • Ian Hosking, Berwick
  • Wayne Hurcombe, Pooraka
  • Kon Kapolitsas, Epping
  • Bernard O'Shea, Malvern East
  • Keith Round, South Yarra
  • Neil Barker, Albert Park
  • Robert Alexander, Williamstown
  • James Bell, Bentleigh
  • Frank Bongiorno, Northcote
  • Mark Northeast, Williamstown
  • Chris Lightfoot, Golden Square
  • Gavin Dore, Vermont South
  • Prue Flower, Blackburn
  • Ray Lazanyi, Lake Wendouree
  • Tim Purdie, Tasmania
  • Eril Ford, The Basin
  • Stuart King, Horsham
  • Roberta Anderson, Chadstone
  • Lee Robinson, Lalor
  • Jay Fleming, Upper Ferntree Gully
  • George Javurek, Cooma
  • Brenton Harty, St Kilda West
  • Peter Waddington, Strathmore
  • Ewan Williams, Point Lonsdale
  • Joan Gaughwin, Kew East

13 rides

  • Benjamin Brady, Malvern
  • Craig Renkin, Point Cook
  • Kenneth Bradie, Broadmeadows
  • Matt Denatris, Wangaratta
  • Charlie Farren, South Yarra
  • Gary Jeffery, Point Cook
  • John Myers, Hawthorn
  • Peter Luscombe, Brunswick
  • Graham Rundell, Box Hill
  • Stuart Buchanan, Carnegie
  • Mark Travers, Coburg
  • Brendan Serle, Carnegie
  • Cheryle Blair, Bendigo
  • Adrian Curnow, Brighton
  • Nick Tapp, Thornbury
  • Ernest Butler, Beaumaris
  • Jeff Mitchell, Red Cliffs
  • Riccardo Chiappa, Bulleen
  • Lew Targett, Melbourne
  • Adrian Rijs, Sale
  • Peter Dwyer, Essendon
  • Andrew Mcewin, Wheelers Hill
  • Andrew Margetts, Essendon
  • Kevin Mcguinness, Rosebud
  • Bill Schmidt, Glenroy
  • Lucas Turner, Northcote
  • Andrew Littlejohn, Ashburton
  • Joe Guglielmini, Greenvale
  • Kevin Adam, Ferntree Gully
  • Mark Anderson, Kew
  • Anthony Arlington, Essendon
  • Edward Barkla, Quarry Hill
  • Nicholas Barnes, Kinglake
  • Mark Bertoncini, Pascoe Vale South
  • Alex Brewer, Port Melbourne
  • Tony Dalton, Princes Hill
  • Anthony Doran, Mulgrave
  • Graeme Murphy, Ringwood
  • Bill Redmond, Sale
  • Andrew Robertson, Carlton North
  • Greg Hughes, Diamond Creek
  • Stephen Black , INGLEBURN
  • Darryl Ford, The Basin
  • Bill Anagnostakis, Mentone
  • John Dunkley-Smith, Northcote
  • Nicholas Marston, Hawthorn
  • Leigh Thornton, Gladstone Park
  • Jeff Walker, Templestowe
  • Richard Pohl, South Arm

12 rides

  • Carlo D'Angelo, Keilor Downs
  • Paolo Pennacchia, Seddon
  • Treve Jenkyn, Seddon
  • Robert Bergamin, Woolooware
  • Brian Peckham, Bundoora
  • Tony Parsons, Richmond
  • Steve Appleby, Newtown
  • John Adams, Port Melbourne
  • Wayne Aitken, Brighton
  • Corey Blake, Balwyn
  • Duncan Bradie, Gladstone Park
  • James Brown, Killara
  • Stephen Chan, Templestowe Lower
  • Rod Clutterbuck, Wodonga
  • Dean Gray, Black Rock
  • George Csefalvay, Bulleen
  • Greg Jenkins, West Footscray
  • Alan Kaaden, Sandringham
  • Kenneth Pietsch, Eltham
  • Terry Renwick, Essendon
  • Barry Scott, Kew
  • Barry Shill, Eltham
  • Jon Steel, Essendon
  • Stephen Taylor, Taylors Lakes
  • Mark Williams, Eltham North
  • Ralph Nielebock, Chelsea Heights
  • Terrance Casey, Merimbula
  • Neil Dawson, Pambula
  • John Morrison, North Brighton
  • Peter Hower, Nagambie
  • Mark Mangion, Melton West
  • Michael Constable, Elwood
  • David Seeds, Mt Evelyn
  • Paul Cameron, Mentone
  • Jane Galvin, Richmond
  • Brad Martin, Brim
  • Jeremy Taylor, Mentone
  • Jeff Lillingston, Ballarat
  • Leith Brown, Mentone
  • Carolyn Renwick, Mt Buller
  • Clive Dickerson, Mont Albert
  • Rod Yin, Heidleberg Heights

11 rides

  • Harry Snowdon, Wantirna
  • Russell Barrett, Ivanhoe East
  • Mick Sinclair, Newport
  • Helen Naughton, Templestowe
  • Chris Lightfoot, Golden Square
  • Gary Wakeling, Taylors Lake
  • Doug Scott, Albert Park
  • Jordi Casasayas, Northcote
  • Brian Green, Alexandra
  • Andrew Walker, Surrey Hills
  • Craig Templeton, East Bentleigh
  • John Bingle, Hampton
  • Peter Fagioli, Altona
  • Warren Green, Watermans Bay
  • Stephen Arnott, Moorabbin
  • John Cahill, Heyfield
  • Bernd Aberle, Southbank

10 rides

  • Andrew Macfarlane, Highton
  • Geoff Steinman, Vermont
  • Stuart Jacobson, Kew
  • Giuliano Gava, Murrumbeena
  • Andrew Stevens, Auckland (NZ)
  • Ken Heppell, Doncaster East
  • Jane Lottkowitz, Red Hill South
  • David Thorburn, Essendon West
  • Giuliano Gava, Murrumbeena
  • Joseph Howley, Corowa
  • Peter Tainsh, Balwyn
  • Mick Doherty, Waurn Ponds
  • Nic Pohl, Nunawading
  • Steve Morris, Oakleigh
  • Jeff Thomas, Ferntree Gully
  • Graeme Leigh, Alphington
  • Gary Eddy, Thornbury 
  • Mike Collin, Kingsville
  • John Carayannis, Endeavour Hills
  • Bernard Labigang, North Warrandyte
  • Keven Urbancic, Wantirna South
  • Peter Lipcsey, Rowville
  • Collin Brady, Strathfieldsaye
  • Andy Capp, Moonee Ponds
  • Willie Walker, Caulfield South
  • Greg Shalley, Colac
  • George Stathopoulos, Altona Meadows

Can't see your name and know you've done 10 or more Around the Bay rides? Send us a message so we can look into this for you.